MLS® listing
158 Crescent Road: co-op apartment for sale
$399,000















From the listing brokerage
A bright and sunny west facing 2 bedroom apartment in the prestigious neighbourhood of Rosedale. Updated kitchen.Quiet boutique building with newly decorated elegantly modern common areas that were updated in 2023. Steps to TTC and easy to walk to the shops and amenities of Yonge St, Rosedale and Sherbourne subway station. Next to Mooredale community centre which has a pool. Numerous capital improvements also recently completed by building including roof, garage and balconies. No pets allowed
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 800-899 |
|---|---|
| Style | Apartment |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 1 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Radiant |
| Cooling | Wall Unit(s) |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Maintenance fee | $1,269 |
| Property tax | |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Exclusive |
| Pets | No |
| Exposure | West |
| Fee includes | Heat Included, Cable TV Included, Common Elements Included, Parking Included, Condo Taxes Included, Building Insurance Included, Water Included |
| Balcony | None |
| Laundry | Common Area, Coin Operated |
| Interior features | Carpet Free |
| Floor | ground |
Listing courtesy of CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® C14021582.
About this co-op apartment
158 Crescent Road is a 2 bedroom co-op apartment in TRREB's Rosedale-Moore Park community in Toronto, listed for sale at $399,000. The listing shows 1 bathroom and 800-899 square feet. The style is given as apartment. The unit faces west. It comes with 1 parking space, an underground garage and a locker (exclusive) according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Mt pleasant and Crescent rd.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
What it costs to buy 158 Crescent Road
At the asking price of $399,000, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $399,000 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $4,460 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $4,460 |
| Both taxes | $8,920 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,460 |
| Minimum down payment | $19,950 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the price. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $1,269 a month |
|---|
The listing says the maintenance fee includes heat, cable tv, common elements, parking, condo taxes, building insurance and water. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "No".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 1 parking space and a locker. Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. Photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Rosedale
Detached houses on winding ravine streets inside two heritage conservation districts, with apartment buildings near Yonge and Bloor. From April to June 2026 the median sale across all property types in Rosedale-Moore Park was $2,425,000 (TRREB).
Transit: Line 1 Yonge University at Rosedale and Summerhill stations, with St Clair station to the north. Line 2 Bloor Danforth at Castle Frank station on Bloor Street East. TTC buses 82 Rosedale, 97 Yonge, 74 Mount Pleasant and 65 Parliament
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| All property types | Median $2,425,000 | 73 sales, average $2,441,401 |
| Detached | About $3,440,000 | 26 sales, average about $3,981,000 |
| Semi-detached | About $2,725,000 | 11 sales, average about $2,638,000 |
| Condo townhouse | About $1,415,000 | 4 sales, average about $1,661,000 |
| Condo apartment | About $850,000 | 23 sales, average about $1,242,000 |
| Other (TRREB category) | About $779,000 | 8 sales, average about $1,106,000 |
| Freehold townhouse (TRREB att/row/townhouse) | No price reported | 1 sale |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Rosedale
Is Rosedale a good place to live?
That depends on your budget and the type of home you want. TRREB's Rosedale-Moore Park community recorded a detached median of about $3,440,000 from April to June 2026, alongside condo apartments at about $850,000. The area has Rosedale and Summerhill stations on Line 1, Castle Frank station on Line 2 and several City ravine parks.
How much does a house cost in Rosedale?
From April to June 2026 TRREB recorded 26 detached sales in Rosedale-Moore Park with a median of about $3,440,000 and an average of about $3,981,000. The 11 semi-detached sales had a median of about $2,725,000.
Is Rosedale on the subway?
Yes. Rosedale station at 7 Crescent Road and Summerhill station at 16 Shaftesbury Avenue are on Line 1 Yonge University. Castle Frank station at 600 Bloor Street East is on Line 2 Bloor Danforth. Rosedale station is 7 stops from Union station on the TTC map.
Are there condos in Rosedale?
Yes. TRREB recorded 23 condo apartment sales from April to June 2026 with a median of about $850,000 and 4 condo townhouse sales with a median of about $1,415,000. In the 2021 Census 50.2% of private dwellings in Rosedale-Moore Park were in apartment buildings of five or more storeys.
Is Rosedale a heritage conservation district?
Much of it is. The City of Toronto lists two Rosedale heritage conservation districts, South Rosedale and North Rosedale. Exterior changes inside a district follow the district plan, so check whether the exact address falls inside one before you buy.
Read the Rosedale neighbourhood guide · All Rosedale homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Rosedale
$1,098,00021 Shaftesbury Avenue 103, Toronto, ON M4T 3B42 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® C13878942
$569,0008 Park Road 2011, Toronto, ON M4W 3S52 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by ANJIA REALTY. MLS® C13877342
$7,950,0007 Dale Avenue 106, Toronto, ON M4W 1K22 bedrooms · 3 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by HAZELTON REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS® C13841204
$7,495,0007 Dale Avenue 306, Toronto, ON M4W 1K22 bedrooms · 3 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by HAZELTON REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS® C13841166
$1,199,00010 Avoca Avenue 401, Toronto, ON M4T 2B72 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Co-op ApartmentListed by CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® C13746846
$1,199,0001177 Yonge Street 516, Toronto, ON M4T 2Y42 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® C13845070
Questions about 158 Crescent Road
How much is land transfer tax on 158 Crescent Road?
At the asking price of $399,000 the Ontario tax is $4,460 and the Toronto tax is $4,460, $8,920 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,460 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 158 Crescent Road?
$19,950 at the asking price of $399,000, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 158 Crescent Road?
The listing shows $1,269 a month, including heat, cable tv, common elements, parking, condo taxes, building insurance and water. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How do I book a showing for 158 Crescent Road?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® C14021582. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 158 Crescent Road still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.