MLS® listing
185 Roehampton Avenue 2805: common element condo for sale
$615,000







































From the listing brokerage
The One den includes 1 underground parking space and a locker. Filled with loads of natural light, with floor-to-ceiling windows along the entire length of the unit. The unit boasts gleaming natural-coloured laminate floors, custom roll blinds, and a subway tile backsplash. The appliances are all built-in and blend well with the cabinetry. The building offers luxury amenities, including a main-floor party room and gym, a 7th-floor billiards and party room, an outdoor pool, and a sauna. The 24-hour concierge allows for a comfortable and safe environment for all ages. The courtyard includes BBQs for your dining pleasure. The balcony runs the full width of the unit and is 123 sq. ft., with plenty of room to take in the view, and outdoor entertaining while enjoying sweeping city views and spectacular sunsets. Ideally located steps from Yonge & Eglinton Centre, TTC subway, Crosstown LRT, restaurants, cafes, boutique shopping, parks, and entertainment. Residents enjoy resort-inspired amenities including 24-hour concierge, infinity pool, hot tub, sauna, fitness centre, yoga studio, rooftop terrace, BBQ area, party room, billiards lounge, and more. A rare opportunity to experience luxury living in one of Toronto's most vibrant, sought-after, and connected neighborhoods. Everything you can wish for is at your doorstep. Hydro, Water, & gas are not included in the maintenance fee; utilities are paid through Metergy Solutions.
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 500-599 |
|---|---|
| Style | 1 Storey/Apt |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 1 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Forced Air |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Maintenance fee | $572 |
| Property tax | $3,271 |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Owned |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | East |
| Fee includes | Common Elements Included, Building Insurance Included, Parking Included |
| Balcony | Open |
| Laundry | Ensuite |
| Parking | Underground |
| Interior features | Built-In Oven, Carpet Free, Countertop Range, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor |
| View | Clear, City, Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt, Skyline, Trees/Woods |
| Floor | 28 |
Listing courtesy of ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS® C14031050.
About this common element condo
185 Roehampton Avenue 2805 is a 2 bedroom common element condo in TRREB's Mount Pleasant West community in Toronto, listed for sale at $615,000. The listing shows 1 bathroom and 500-599 square feet. The style is given as 1 storey/apt. The unit faces east. It comes with 1 parking space, an underground garage and a locker (owned) according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Redpath Ave & Roehampton Ave.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
What it costs to buy 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805
At the asking price of $615,000, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $615,000 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $8,775 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $8,775 |
| Both taxes | $17,550 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,475 |
| Minimum down payment | $36,500 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the first $500,000 and 10 percent of the rest. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $572 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2026) | $3,271 a year, about $273 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $844 a month |
The listing says the maintenance fee includes common elements, building insurance and parking. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 1 parking space and a locker. Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. The listing has a virtual tour, but photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Yonge and Eglinton
The area around Eglinton station, where Line 1 meets Line 5 Eglinton. Condo apartments made up 128 of 166 sales in its two TRREB communities from April to June 2026, alongside a smaller market for houses.
Transit: Eglinton station (Line 1 and Line 5) and Davisville station (Line 1), plus Line 5 at Mount Pleasant, Avenue and Chaplin stations. TTC buses 97 Yonge, 74 Mount Pleasant and 34 Eglinton
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| Yonge-Eglinton, all property types | Median $1,450,000 | 35 sales, average $1,531,351 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, detached | About $2,200,000 | 15 sales, average about $2,449,000 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, semi-detached | About $1,655,000 | 3 sales, average about $1,628,000 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, condo apartment | About $533,000 | 14 sales, average about $530,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, all property types | Median $630,000 | 131 sales, average $872,688 |
| Mount Pleasant West, condo apartment | About $603,000 | 114 sales, average about $690,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, condo townhouse | About $718,000 | 3 sales, average about $679,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, detached | About $2,585,000 | 9 sales, average about $2,491,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, semi-detached | About $2,255,000 | 5 sales, average about $2,238,000 |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Yonge and Eglinton
Is Yonge and Eglinton a good place to live?
It depends on your budget and transit needs. Eglinton station connects Line 1 and Line 5 Eglinton and the condo apartment median in Mount Pleasant West was about $603,000 across 114 sales from April to June 2026 (TRREB). The area also has City parks, a community centre and two public library branches.
How much is a condo at Yonge and Eglinton?
From April to June 2026 the condo apartment median was about $603,000 in Mount Pleasant West and about $533,000 in Yonge-Eglinton (TRREB). Size, floor and parking move individual prices well away from these figures.
What is the difference between Yonge-Eglinton and Mount Pleasant West?
They are separate TRREB communities. From April to June 2026, 114 of 131 sales in Mount Pleasant West were condo apartments, while Yonge-Eglinton had 15 detached sales out of 35. Their all property types medians were $630,000 and $1,450,000.
How many stops is Eglinton station from Union station?
On Line 1 it is 11 stops south from Eglinton station to Union station, with no transfer. From Davisville station it is 10 stops.
Is Line 5 Eglinton open?
Yes. The TTC began Line 5 service on February 8, 2026. In this area it stops at Eglinton, Mount Pleasant, Avenue and Chaplin stations.
Are there houses near Yonge and Eglinton?
Yes, on the side streets. TRREB recorded 24 detached and 8 semi-detached sales across the two communities from April to June 2026. Detached medians were about $2,200,000 in Yonge-Eglinton and about $2,585,000 in Mount Pleasant West.
Read the Yonge and Eglinton neighbourhood guide · All Yonge and Eglinton homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Yonge and Eglinton
$619,000125 Redpath Avenue 2801, Toronto, ON M4S 0B52 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by JDL REALTY INC.. MLS® C13875966
$458,999185 Roehampton Avenue 510, Toronto, ON M4P 2K52 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS® C14031066
$539,900161 Roehampton Avenue W 4102, Toronto, ON M4P 0C82 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by KELLER WILLIAMS REFERRED URBAN REALTY. MLS® C13839292
$539,900195 Redpath Avenue 2412, Toronto, ON M4P 0E42 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by BAY STREET GROUP INC.. MLS® C13783456
$509,0008 Hillsdale Avenue E 935, Toronto, ON M4S 1T52 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS INC.. MLS® C14029014
$578,000225 Merton Street 501, Toronto, ON M4S 3H12 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by BOSLEY REAL ESTATE LTD.. MLS® C13786210
Questions about 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805
How much is land transfer tax on 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805?
At the asking price of $615,000 the Ontario tax is $8,775 and the Toronto tax is $8,775, $17,550 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,475 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805?
$36,500 at the asking price of $615,000, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805?
The listing shows $572 a month, including common elements, building insurance and parking. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805?
The listing shows $3,271 a year for 2026, about $273 a month.
How do I book a showing for 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® C14031050. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 185 Roehampton Avenue 2805 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.