MLS® listing
8 Rean Drive 1205: condo apartment for sale
$524,900

















































From the listing brokerage
Welcome To The Waldorf, Where Resort Style Amenities Meet The Best Of Bayview Village Living. This Is More Than Just A Condo, It's A Lifestyle Community. Beautifully Renovated And Meticulously Maintained, This Sun Filled Corner Suite Offers A Spacious, Sought After Split Bedroom Layout, Two Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms, A Renovated Kitchen, Updated Bathrooms, Warm Solid Hardwood Floors And An Abundance Of Natural Light. Overlooking Rean Park And Lush Green Space, Enjoy Peaceful Views And A Wonderful Sense Of Privacy In The Heart Of The City. Residents Enjoy Access To The Exceptional Liberty Club On Site, An Expansive Recreational Facility Featuring An Indoor Pool, Hot Tub, Sauna, Fitness Centre Overlooking The Pool, Virtual Golf, Billiards, Ping Pong, Games Room, Theatre, Party Room, Library Lounge And Outdoor BBQ Terrace. Additional Amenities Include 24 Hour Concierge, Guest Suites, Visitor Parking And Beautifully Landscaped Grounds. Steps To Bayview Village Shopping Centre, Bayview Subway Station, Parks, Trails, Restaurants And Everyday Conveniences. Enjoy The Walkability Of City Living With The Breathing Room Of A Leafy Residential Neighbourhood, Plus Easy Access To Highway 401 For Downtown Commutes, Airport Connections And Weekend Escapes To Cottage Country. A Truly Special, Move In Ready Home In One Of Bayview Village's Most Established Lifestyle Communities.
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 800-899 |
|---|---|
| Style | Apartment |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 1 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Forced Air |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Maintenance fee | $952 |
| Property tax | $2,931 |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Owned |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | North East |
| Fee includes | CAC Included, Common Elements Included, Heat Included, Hydro Included, Building Insurance Included, Water Included |
| Building amenities | Guest Suites, Gym, Party Room/Meeting Room, Visitor Parking, Community BBQ, Indoor Pool |
| Balcony | Open |
| Laundry | In-Suite Laundry |
| Parking | Underground |
| Interior features | None |
| Features | Rec./Commun.Centre, Public Transit, Park, Library, Place Of Worship, School |
| Floor | 12 |
Listing courtesy of HARVEY KALLES REAL ESTATE LTD.. MLS® C14144272.
About this condo apartment
8 Rean Drive 1205 is a 2 bedroom condo apartment in TRREB's Bayview Village community in Toronto, listed for sale at $524,900. The listing shows 2 bathrooms and 800-899 square feet. The style is given as apartment. The unit faces north east. It comes with 1 parking space, an underground garage and a locker (owned) according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Bayview Ave and Sheppard Ave E.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
Building amenities on the listing: guest suites, gym, party room/meeting room, visitor parking, community bbq and indoor pool.
What it costs to buy 8 Rean Drive 1205
At the asking price of $524,900, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $524,900 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $6,973 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $6,973 |
| Both taxes | $13,946 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,475 |
| Minimum down payment | $27,490 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the first $500,000 and 10 percent of the rest. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $952 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2026) | $2,931 a year, about $244 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $1,197 a month |
The listing says the maintenance fee includes cac, common elements, heat, hydro, building insurance and water. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
How the asking price compares
TRREB recorded 885 condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto in August 2026, at a median price of $550,000 and an average of $651,648. This home is listed at $524,900, which is $25,100 below that median.
The median covers every neighbourhood, size and condition in the City of Toronto, so it is a reference point and not a valuation of this home. Location, size, lot, parking and condition all move the price. Our Toronto house prices page has the figures for every home type.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 1 parking space and a locker. Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. The listing has a virtual tour, but photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Bayview Village
Three Line 4 stations on Sheppard Avenue East, a recreation centre with a library and a housing market where condo apartments make up most sales.
Transit: Bayview, Bessarion and Leslie stations (Line 4), Sheppard-Yonge station (Line 1 and Line 4) to the west, 11 Bayview and 85 Sheppard East buses, Oriole GO (Richmond Hill line) near Leslie station
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| All property types | $622,500 | 118 sales, average $943,563 |
| Detached | About $2,380,000 | 19 sales, average about $2,571,000 |
| Condo townhouse | About $775,000 | 15 sales, average about $778,000 |
| Condo apartment | About $535,000 | 83 sales, average about $604,000 |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Bayview Village
Is Bayview Village a good area to buy a condo?
It has a large condo market, with 83 condo apartment sales at a median of about $535,000 from April to June 2026 (TRREB). Bayview, Bessarion and Leslie stations on Line 4 serve the Sheppard Avenue East corridor where much of that stock is.
What do detached houses cost in Bayview Village?
From April to June 2026 TRREB recorded 19 detached sales with a median of about $2,380,000 and an average of about $2,571,000. With so few sales, the figures can move noticeably from one quarter to the next.
How do you get downtown from Bayview Village by subway?
Take Line 4 from Bayview station one stop west to Sheppard-Yonge, then Line 1 south to Union station, which is 14 stops. Leslie station also connects to Oriole GO on the Richmond Hill line.
Is there a community centre and library in Bayview Village?
Yes. The Ethennonnhawahstihnen' Community Recreation Centre and Library near Bayview and Sheppard has a six-lane 25-metre pool, a double gymnasium, an indoor track and a Toronto Public Library branch.
Is there a hospital near Bayview Village?
North York General Hospital's General site is at 4001 Leslie Street, east of Bayview Avenue.
Read the Bayview Village neighbourhood guide · All Bayview Village homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Bayview Village
$755,000621 Sheppard Avenue E TPH08, Toronto, ON M2K 1B52 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL HERITAGE REALTY LTD.. MLS® C14138856
$528,0008 Rean Drive 1505, Toronto, ON M2K 3B92 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by BAY STREET GROUP INC.. MLS® C14094970
$599,000117 Mcmahon Drive 903, Toronto, ON M2K 2X92 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by BAY STREET INTEGRITY REALTY INC.. MLS® C13774742
$699,00068 Esther Shiner Boulevard 1102, Toronto, ON M2K 0J62 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS® C13851928
$859,000662 Sheppard Avenue E 807C, Toronto, ON M2K 3E62 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.. MLS® C14120356
$919,80025 Adra Grado Way 1701, Toronto, ON M2J 0H62 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by PRESTIGE WORLD REALTY INC.. MLS® C13872470
Questions about 8 Rean Drive 1205
How much is land transfer tax on 8 Rean Drive 1205?
At the asking price of $524,900 the Ontario tax is $6,973 and the Toronto tax is $6,973, $13,946 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,475 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 8 Rean Drive 1205?
$27,490 at the asking price of $524,900, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 8 Rean Drive 1205?
The listing shows $952 a month, including cac, common elements, heat, hydro, building insurance and water. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 8 Rean Drive 1205?
The listing shows $2,931 a year for 2026, about $244 a month.
Is 8 Rean Drive 1205 priced above or below the median?
It is listed at $524,900. The August 2026 median for condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto was $550,000 across 885 sales, so the asking price is $25,100 lower. The median covers all sizes and neighbourhoods.
How do I book a showing for 8 Rean Drive 1205?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® C14144272. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 8 Rean Drive 1205 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.