MLS® listing
188 Redpath Avenue 208: condo apartment for sale
$649,900




































From the listing brokerage
Welcome to Redpath Residences, a quiet, well-managed building offering peaceful residential living in the heart of Toronto's vibrant Yonge and Eglinton corridor. Freshly painted and move-in ready, this spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom suite features durable engineered flooring throughout and a bright, functional layout designed for low-maintenance comfort. Key Features & Highlights Kitchen Refresh: Equipped with a newer cooktop, updated dishwasher, and sleek countertops, making everyday meal prep and entertaining effortless. Thoughtful Bathroom Updates: Both bathrooms showcase updated vanities, highlighted by one fully redone shower. Upgraded In-Suite Laundry: Replaced washer and dryer, conveniently tucked away in-suite. Quiet Mid-Rise Charm: A noticeably peaceful building atmosphere that provides a calm retreat from city life while staying immersed in Midtown energy. Walkable Midtown Lifestyle: Steps to the Eglinton subway station, the Crosstown LRT, parks, boutique shopping ,restaurants, grocery stores, and an endless selection of cafes and restaurants. A fantastic opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a quiet retreat in one of Toronto's most walkable and connected neighborhoods.
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 800-899 |
|---|---|
| Approximate age | 16-30 |
| Style | Apartment |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 1 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Heat Pump |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Maintenance fee | $1,182 |
| Property tax | $4,142 |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Owned |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | East |
| Fee includes | Heat Included, Water Included, CAC Included |
| Balcony | Juliette |
| Laundry | Ensuite |
| Parking | Underground |
| Interior features | Other |
| Floor | 2 |
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX REALTRON REALTY INC.. MLS® C14148182.
About this condo apartment
188 Redpath Avenue 208 is a 2 bedroom condo apartment in TRREB's Mount Pleasant West community in Toronto, listed for sale at $649,900. The listing shows 2 bathrooms and 800-899 square feet. The style is given as apartment. The unit faces east. It comes with 1 parking space, an underground garage and a locker (owned) according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Eglington/Yonge. The age is listed as 16-30 years.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
What it costs to buy 188 Redpath Avenue 208
At the asking price of $649,900, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $649,900 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $9,473 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $9,473 |
| Both taxes | $18,946 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,475 |
| Minimum down payment | $39,990 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the first $500,000 and 10 percent of the rest. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $1,182 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2026) | $4,142 a year, about $345 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $1,527 a month |
The listing says the maintenance fee includes heat, water and cac. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
How the asking price compares
TRREB recorded 885 condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto in August 2026, at a median price of $550,000 and an average of $651,648. This home is listed at $649,900, which is $99,900 above that median.
The median covers every neighbourhood, size and condition in the City of Toronto, so it is a reference point and not a valuation of this home. Location, size, lot, parking and condition all move the price. Our Toronto house prices page has the figures for every home type.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 1 parking space and a locker. Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. The listing has a virtual tour, but photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Yonge and Eglinton
The area around Eglinton station, where Line 1 meets Line 5 Eglinton. Condo apartments made up 128 of 166 sales in its two TRREB communities from April to June 2026, alongside a smaller market for houses.
Transit: Eglinton station (Line 1 and Line 5) and Davisville station (Line 1), plus Line 5 at Mount Pleasant, Avenue and Chaplin stations. TTC buses 97 Yonge, 74 Mount Pleasant and 34 Eglinton
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| Yonge-Eglinton, all property types | Median $1,450,000 | 35 sales, average $1,531,351 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, detached | About $2,200,000 | 15 sales, average about $2,449,000 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, semi-detached | About $1,655,000 | 3 sales, average about $1,628,000 |
| Yonge-Eglinton, condo apartment | About $533,000 | 14 sales, average about $530,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, all property types | Median $630,000 | 131 sales, average $872,688 |
| Mount Pleasant West, condo apartment | About $603,000 | 114 sales, average about $690,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, condo townhouse | About $718,000 | 3 sales, average about $679,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, detached | About $2,585,000 | 9 sales, average about $2,491,000 |
| Mount Pleasant West, semi-detached | About $2,255,000 | 5 sales, average about $2,238,000 |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Yonge and Eglinton
Is Yonge and Eglinton a good place to live?
It depends on your budget and transit needs. Eglinton station connects Line 1 and Line 5 Eglinton and the condo apartment median in Mount Pleasant West was about $603,000 across 114 sales from April to June 2026 (TRREB). The area also has City parks, a community centre and two public library branches.
How much is a condo at Yonge and Eglinton?
From April to June 2026 the condo apartment median was about $603,000 in Mount Pleasant West and about $533,000 in Yonge-Eglinton (TRREB). Size, floor and parking move individual prices well away from these figures.
What is the difference between Yonge-Eglinton and Mount Pleasant West?
They are separate TRREB communities. From April to June 2026, 114 of 131 sales in Mount Pleasant West were condo apartments, while Yonge-Eglinton had 15 detached sales out of 35. Their all property types medians were $630,000 and $1,450,000.
How many stops is Eglinton station from Union station?
On Line 1 it is 11 stops south from Eglinton station to Union station, with no transfer. From Davisville station it is 10 stops.
Is Line 5 Eglinton open?
Yes. The TTC began Line 5 service on February 8, 2026. In this area it stops at Eglinton, Mount Pleasant, Avenue and Chaplin stations.
Are there houses near Yonge and Eglinton?
Yes, on the side streets. TRREB recorded 24 detached and 8 semi-detached sales across the two communities from April to June 2026. Detached medians were about $2,200,000 in Yonge-Eglinton and about $2,585,000 in Mount Pleasant West.
Read the Yonge and Eglinton neighbourhood guide · All Yonge and Eglinton homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Yonge and Eglinton
$598,0001 Belsize Drive 412, Toronto, ON M4S 0B92 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY CANADA. MLS® C13815486
$799,000650 Mount Pleasant Road 201, Toronto, ON M4S 2N52 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by REMAX YOUR COMMUNITY REALTY. MLS® C14091950
$509,90018 Merton Street 303, Toronto, ON M4S 3G92 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE TERREQUITY PORTFOLIO REALTY. MLS® C14149542
$639,900123 Eglinton Avenue E 813, Toronto, ON M4P 1J22 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS® C13503790
$519,000161 Roehampton Avenue 4305, Toronto, ON M4P 0C82 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS® C13766024
$708,8008 Eglinton Avenue E 1705, Toronto, ON M4P 0C12 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS® C14126004
Questions about 188 Redpath Avenue 208
How much is land transfer tax on 188 Redpath Avenue 208?
At the asking price of $649,900 the Ontario tax is $9,473 and the Toronto tax is $9,473, $18,946 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,475 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 188 Redpath Avenue 208?
$39,990 at the asking price of $649,900, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 188 Redpath Avenue 208?
The listing shows $1,182 a month, including heat, water and cac. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 188 Redpath Avenue 208?
The listing shows $4,142 a year for 2026, about $345 a month.
Is 188 Redpath Avenue 208 priced above or below the median?
It is listed at $649,900. The August 2026 median for condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto was $550,000 across 885 sales, so the asking price is $99,900 higher. The median covers all sizes and neighbourhoods.
How do I book a showing for 188 Redpath Avenue 208?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® C14148182. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 188 Redpath Avenue 208 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.