MLS® listing
1201 Dundas Street E 806: condo apartment for sale
$548,000



















From the listing brokerage
OVER 600 SQ. FT. ONE BEDROOM, PLUS DEN. PARKING. LOCKER. SUNSET VIEWS. UNDER 550K. Some condos just have a feel to them the moment you walk in, and Suite 806 at Flatiron Lofts is one of them. This spacious unit offers the layout, character and location buyers are looking for. Step inside to 9' exposed concrete ceilings, hardwood floors, large windows with custom blinds and plenty of natural light. The open-concept living and dining space feels inviting and functional, while the modern kitchen features quartz countertops, a glass backsplash, and an oversized pantry. The separate den gives you the flexibility for a home office, dining space or whatever works best for you. And then there are the sunsets. Enjoy beautiful sunset views right from your unit, or head up to the rooftop patio for incredible city views and a change of scenery. You're in the heart of Leslieville, surrounded by local coffee shops, restaurants, independent boutiques, parks and everyday conveniences. The neighbourhood is incredibly walkable, with TTC access nearby and the DVP close by when you need to get across the city. A great layout in a neighbourhood people love, in a building known for being well-run with excellent management. This one is worth seeing in person.
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 600-699 |
|---|---|
| Approximate age | 11-15 |
| Style | Apartment |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 1 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Forced Air |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Maintenance fee | $601 |
| Property tax | $2,803 |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Owned |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | West |
| Fee includes | Heat Included, Common Elements Included, CAC Included, Parking Included, Water Included |
| Balcony | None |
| Laundry | In-Suite Laundry |
| Interior features | Carpet Free, Auto Garage Door Remote, Countertop Range, Storage Area Lockers, Primary Bedroom - Main Floor |
| Features | Public Transit, School, Park, Rec./Commun.Centre |
| View | City, Skyline |
| Floor | 8 |
Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY CENTRES. MLS® E14033780.
About this condo apartment
1201 Dundas Street E 806 is a 2 bedroom condo apartment in TRREB's South Riverdale community in Toronto, listed for sale at $548,000. The listing shows 1 bathroom and 600-699 square feet. The style is given as apartment. The unit faces west. It comes with 1 parking space, an underground garage and a locker (owned) according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Dundas St E and Carlaw. The age is listed as 11-15 years.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
What it costs to buy 1201 Dundas Street E 806
At the asking price of $548,000, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $548,000 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $7,435 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $7,435 |
| Both taxes | $14,870 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,475 |
| Minimum down payment | $29,800 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the first $500,000 and 10 percent of the rest. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $601 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2026) | $2,803 a year, about $234 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $834 a month |
The listing says the maintenance fee includes heat, common elements, cac, parking and water. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
How the asking price compares
TRREB recorded 885 condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto in August 2026, at a median price of $550,000 and an average of $651,648. This home is listed at $548,000, which is $2,000 below that median.
The median covers every neighbourhood, size and condition in the City of Toronto, so it is a reference point and not a valuation of this home. Location, size, lot, parking and condition all move the price. Our Toronto house prices page has the figures for every home type.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 1 parking space and a locker. Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. Photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Riverdale
Two TRREB communities east of the Don River, with four Line 2 stations along the north edge and four streetcar routes running east and west. Semi-detached houses are the largest single group of sales.
Transit: Line 2 Bloor Danforth at Broadview, Chester, Pape and Donlands stations; 501 Queen, 504 King, 505 Dundas and 506 Carlton streetcars; 72 Pape bus
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| North Riverdale: all property types | $1,799,000 | 37 sales, average $1,864,965 |
| North Riverdale: semi-detached | About $1,780,000 | 26 sales, average about $1,829,000 |
| North Riverdale: detached | About $2,400,000 | 8 sales, average about $2,303,000 |
| South Riverdale: all property types | $1,257,500 | 122 sales, average $1,247,653 |
| South Riverdale: detached | About $1,805,000 | 17 sales, average about $1,856,000 |
| South Riverdale: semi-detached | About $1,464,000 | 40 sales, average about $1,441,000 |
| South Riverdale: freehold townhouse (TRREB att/row/townhouse) | About $1,297,000 | 23 sales, average about $1,404,000 |
| South Riverdale: condo townhouse | About $705,000 | 11 sales, average about $834,000 |
| South Riverdale: condo apartment | About $605,000 | 31 sales, average about $696,000 |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Riverdale
Is Riverdale a good place to live?
On transit and housing choice it covers a lot of ground. There are four Line 2 stations and four streetcar routes and from April to June 2026 South Riverdale alone recorded sales in every property type from condo apartments near $605,000 to detached houses near $1,805,000 (TTC, TRREB).
What is the difference between North and South Riverdale?
TRREB reports them separately. From April to June 2026 North Riverdale had 37 sales at a median of $1,799,000, mostly semi-detached houses, while South Riverdale had 122 sales at a median of $1,257,500 across a wider mix that includes condos.
How much is a semi-detached house in Riverdale?
From April to June 2026 the semi-detached median was about $1,780,000 across 26 sales in North Riverdale and about $1,464,000 across 40 sales in South Riverdale (TRREB). These are chart readings, so treat them as approximate.
How many subway stops is Riverdale from Union station?
From Broadview station it is 3 stops west on Line 2 to Bloor-Yonge, then 6 stops south on Line 1 to Union, 9 stops in all (TTC map).
Is Riverdale a heritage conservation district?
Part of it is. The City of Toronto designated the Riverdale heritage conservation district in 2008 and says it contains some of the earliest properties on the east side of the Don River. Check whether a specific address falls inside it before planning exterior changes.
Are there condos in Riverdale?
Mostly in South Riverdale, which had 31 condo apartment sales and 11 condo townhouse sales from April to June 2026. North Riverdale recorded 1 condo apartment sale in the same period (TRREB).
Read the Riverdale neighbourhood guide · All Riverdale homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Riverdale
$559,00030 Baseball Place 622, Toronto, ON M4M 0E82 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX REALTY SPECIALISTS INC.. MLS® E14034160
$529,80030 BASEBALL Place 429, Toronto, ON M4M 0E82 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by RE/MAX HALLMARK REALTY LTD.. MLS® E13858154
$538,00015 Baseball Place 717, Toronto, ON M4M 0E62 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by REAL BROKER ONTARIO LTD.. MLS® E13821812
$1,024,900747 Queen Street E 401, Toronto, ON M4M 1H32 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by SAGE REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® E13835896
$649,9001190 Dundas Street E 1114, Toronto, ON M4M 1S32 bedrooms · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by HARVEY KALLES REAL ESTATE LTD.. MLS® E13874206
$559,00030 Baseball Place 422, Toronto, ON M4M 0E82 bedrooms · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by KELLER WILLIAMS EDGE REALTY. MLS® E13985952
Questions about 1201 Dundas Street E 806
How much is land transfer tax on 1201 Dundas Street E 806?
At the asking price of $548,000 the Ontario tax is $7,435 and the Toronto tax is $7,435, $14,870 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,475 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 1201 Dundas Street E 806?
$29,800 at the asking price of $548,000, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 1201 Dundas Street E 806?
The listing shows $601 a month, including heat, common elements, cac, parking and water. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 1201 Dundas Street E 806?
The listing shows $2,803 a year for 2026, about $234 a month.
Is 1201 Dundas Street E 806 priced above or below the median?
It is listed at $548,000. The August 2026 median for condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto was $550,000 across 885 sales, so the asking price is $2,000 lower. The median covers all sizes and neighbourhoods.
How do I book a showing for 1201 Dundas Street E 806?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® E14033780. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 1201 Dundas Street E 806 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.