MLS® listing
53 Colgate Avenue 403: condo apartment for sale
$479,900

























From the listing brokerage
A Rare Find! Penthouse at Abode Lofts, a boutique building of only 15 units, offering privacy and quiet in the heart of Leslieville, one of Toronto's most vibrant and evolving east-end neighbourhoods. On a tree-lined street set amongst single-family homes, this one-bedroom suite sits on the top floor of a four-storey building and features soaring 10-foot ceilings and a bright, open-concept layout. The efficient floor plan makes the most of every square foot, with room for a home workspace. The kitchen includes four stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and ample cabinet space. Step out onto the approximately 100 sq ft terrace, overlooking the neighbourhood park. BBQs are allowed, making it great for entertaining and relaxing. Step across the street to enjoy the park benches, picnic table, and small play area for the little ones. Everyday essentials are just minutes away on foot, along with a variety of highly rated shops, cafés, restaurants, and theatres. Staying active is convenient, with multiple fitness studios and Jimmie Simpson Park and Recreation Centre at the end of the block. There's no need for a car, as several TTC stops and the future Ontario Line station are within a 5-minute walk, and a Bike Share Toronto station is right outside the front door. This rarely offered unit is a great fit for first-time buyers, downsizers, and investors, and a perfect pied-à-terre for anyone wanting a low-maintenance home base in a prime location. A city location with a neighbourhood feel, the best of both worlds. This is boutique living at its best!
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 500-599 |
|---|---|
| Approximate age | 11-15 |
| Style | Loft |
| Basement | None |
| Parking spaces | 0 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Heating | Forced Air |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Maintenance fee | $692 |
| Property tax | $2,549 |
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Locker | None |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | North |
| Fee includes | Common Elements Included, Water Included, Building Insurance Included |
| Building amenities | Visitor Parking, Elevator |
| Balcony | Terrace |
| Laundry | Ensuite |
| Parking | Surface, Covered, Reserved/Assigned |
| Interior features | Carpet Free, Countertop Range, Intercom |
| Features | Library, Park, Public Transit, School, Rec./Commun.Centre |
| View | Park/Greenbelt |
| Floor | 4 |
Listing courtesy of KELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE REALTY. MLS® E14004332.
About this condo apartment
53 Colgate Avenue 403 is a 1 bedroom condo apartment in TRREB's South Riverdale community in Toronto, listed for sale at $479,900. The listing shows 1 bathroom and 500-599 square feet. The style is given as loft. The unit faces north. It comes with an attached garage according to the listing. The nearest main intersection given is Queen and Carlaw. The age is listed as 11-15 years.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System. Room sizes, parking and locker ownership and what the fee covers should all be checked against the status certificate before an offer is firm.
Building amenities on the listing: visitor parking and elevator.
What it costs to buy 53 Colgate Avenue 403
At the asking price of $479,900, a buyer pays two land transfer taxes on closing: the Ontario tax and the City of Toronto's municipal tax. Both apply to every home inside the City.
| Asking price | $479,900 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $6,073 |
| Toronto municipal land transfer tax | $6,073 |
| Both taxes | $12,146 |
| First-time buyer relief, if you qualify | up to $8,475 |
| Minimum down payment | $23,995 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the price. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: ask your lawyer for a written quote. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $692 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2025) | $2,549 a year, about $212 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $905 a month |
The listing says the maintenance fee includes common elements, water and building insurance. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. Fees are set each year in the corporation's budget and can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
How the asking price compares
TRREB recorded 885 condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto in August 2026, at a median price of $550,000 and an average of $651,648. This home is listed at $479,900, which is $70,100 below that median.
The median covers every neighbourhood, size and condition in the City of Toronto, so it is a reference point and not a valuation of this home. Location, size, lot, parking and condition all move the price. Our Toronto house prices page has the figures for every home type.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. A condo corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request and can charge up to $100. It shows the fee for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund balance and any special assessment or lawsuit the corporation knows about.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. Ask whether a space or a locker comes with the unit and whether one can be rented in the building.
- Check the reserve fund study. Ask when the last study was done and what it says about contributions.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the maintenance fee and the property tax as well as the price.
- See it in person. Photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the state of the hallways and elevators.
Our first-time home buyer guide and our page for buyers walk through each step. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Riverdale
Two TRREB communities east of the Don River, with four Line 2 stations along the north edge and four streetcar routes running east and west. Semi-detached houses are the largest single group of sales.
Transit: Line 2 Bloor Danforth at Broadview, Chester, Pape and Donlands stations; 501 Queen, 504 King, 505 Dundas and 506 Carlton streetcars; 72 Pape bus
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| North Riverdale: all property types | $1,799,000 | 37 sales, average $1,864,965 |
| North Riverdale: semi-detached | About $1,780,000 | 26 sales, average about $1,829,000 |
| North Riverdale: detached | About $2,400,000 | 8 sales, average about $2,303,000 |
| South Riverdale: all property types | $1,257,500 | 122 sales, average $1,247,653 |
| South Riverdale: detached | About $1,805,000 | 17 sales, average about $1,856,000 |
| South Riverdale: semi-detached | About $1,464,000 | 40 sales, average about $1,441,000 |
| South Riverdale: freehold townhouse (TRREB att/row/townhouse) | About $1,297,000 | 23 sales, average about $1,404,000 |
| South Riverdale: condo townhouse | About $705,000 | 11 sales, average about $834,000 |
| South Riverdale: condo apartment | About $605,000 | 31 sales, average about $696,000 |
Source: TRREB community housing market reports, as set out in the guide.
Questions about Riverdale
Is Riverdale a good place to live?
On transit and housing choice it covers a lot of ground. There are four Line 2 stations and four streetcar routes and from April to June 2026 South Riverdale alone recorded sales in every property type from condo apartments near $605,000 to detached houses near $1,805,000 (TTC, TRREB).
What is the difference between North and South Riverdale?
TRREB reports them separately. From April to June 2026 North Riverdale had 37 sales at a median of $1,799,000, mostly semi-detached houses, while South Riverdale had 122 sales at a median of $1,257,500 across a wider mix that includes condos.
How much is a semi-detached house in Riverdale?
From April to June 2026 the semi-detached median was about $1,780,000 across 26 sales in North Riverdale and about $1,464,000 across 40 sales in South Riverdale (TRREB). These are chart readings, so treat them as approximate.
How many subway stops is Riverdale from Union station?
From Broadview station it is 3 stops west on Line 2 to Bloor-Yonge, then 6 stops south on Line 1 to Union, 9 stops in all (TTC map).
Is Riverdale a heritage conservation district?
Part of it is. The City of Toronto designated the Riverdale heritage conservation district in 2008 and says it contains some of the earliest properties on the east side of the Don River. Check whether a specific address falls inside it before planning exterior changes.
Are there condos in Riverdale?
Mostly in South Riverdale, which had 31 condo apartment sales and 11 condo townhouse sales from April to June 2026. North Riverdale recorded 1 condo apartment sale in the same period (TRREB).
Read the Riverdale neighbourhood guide · All Riverdale homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Riverdale
$724,89088 Colgate Avenue 111, Toronto, ON M4M 0A61 bedroom · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE SIGNATURE REALTY. MLS® E14005358
$399,90030 Baseball Place 912, Toronto, ON M4M 0E81 bedroom · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by BAYTREE REAL ESTATE INC.. MLS® E13798118
$1,299,9001173 Dundas Street E 217, Toronto, ON M4M 3P11 bedroom · 2 bathrooms · Condo ApartmentListed by ROYAL LEPAGE ESTATE REALTY. MLS® E13851282
$449,000319 Carlaw Avenue 406, Toronto, ON M4M 0A41 bedroom · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY CANADA. MLS® E13877088
$524,9991190 Dundas Street E 505, Toronto, ON M4M 0C51 bedroom · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by CITY REALTY POINT. MLS® E13860542
$649,00090 Broadview Avenue 901, Toronto, ON M4M 0A71 bedroom · 1 bathroom · Condo ApartmentListed by CHESTNUT PARK REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® E13863368
Questions about 53 Colgate Avenue 403
How much is land transfer tax on 53 Colgate Avenue 403?
At the asking price of $479,900 the Ontario tax is $6,073 and the Toronto tax is $6,073, $12,146 in total. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $8,475 back. Confirm the final figures with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 53 Colgate Avenue 403?
$23,995 at the asking price of $479,900, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 53 Colgate Avenue 403?
The listing shows $692 a month, including common elements, water and building insurance. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 53 Colgate Avenue 403?
The listing shows $2,549 a year for 2025, about $212 a month.
Is 53 Colgate Avenue 403 priced above or below the median?
It is listed at $479,900. The August 2026 median for condo apartment sales in the City of Toronto was $550,000 across 885 sales, so the asking price is $70,100 lower. The median covers all sizes and neighbourhoods.
How do I book a showing for 53 Colgate Avenue 403?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® E14004332. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 53 Colgate Avenue 403 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn the page says so. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.